FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] I will also account for the fact that, although the violations at issue in this case were written under broad, general safety standards, each citation contains a myriad of specific allegations with respect to which the Respondent’s history of repeat violations is unavailable. This means that the Secretary’s proposed penalty assessment for each citation is based on a violation history that may disadvantage the Respondent by capturing prior dissimilar violations that were written under the same broad standard, but did not involve the same allegations. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(c) (indicating that the Secretary’s violation history formula considers, along with the total number of prior violations, “the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard”). My independent penalty assessment analysis applies to each of the citations at issue in this case.
IV. STIPULATED FACTS
At hearing, the parties agreed to the following stipulations: