FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. II-118-119. McPhall, who also supervised Ortiz, described similar habits and attitudes. Tr. I-308. He had also verbally disciplined Ortiz for failing to grease the bearings on one of the plants and then lying about it. Tr. I-346.
IV. DISPOSITION
Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act provides that a miner shall not be discharged or otherwise discriminated against because they have made a complaint regarding an alleged safety or health violation. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1). It specifically states: “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent . . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine.”
For more than forty years, the Commission has utilized the Pasula-Robinette framework to adjudicate claims of discrimination brought under section 105(c) of the Mine Act. Sec'y of Labor on behalf of Pasula v.