FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] According to Adams, this sufficiently protected the ribs from falling onto miners. However, this does not necessarily have much bearing on ensuring an examiner’s ability to conduct an adequate pre-shift examination. Considering the six criteria set forth under 110(i) of the Mine Act in conjunction with the relevant facts, I hereby assess a penalty of $8,500.00.

 

Order No. 9704220

 

            For Order No. 9704220, the Secretary proposed an assessed penalty of $5,293.00. Under 30 C.F.R. § 100.4(b), “[t]he minimum penalty for any order issued under section 104(d)(2) of the Mine Act shall be $5,293.00.” Therefore, the Secretary proposed the statutory minimum for this violation. In the fifteen months preceding the issuance of Order No. 9704220, MSHA issued fifty-nine violations of section 75.400 to Peabody Southeast Mining, LLC, at its Shoal Creek Mine.