FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. I, 18. I find the absence of a narrative findings for a special assessment and any testimony on this issue as a reason to disregard this assessment. Nonetheless, Commission case law makes clear that ALJs make penalty determinations de novo. Solar Sources Mining, LLC, 42 FMSHRC 181, 183 (Mar. 2020); Douglas R. Rushford Trucking, 22 FMSHRC 616, 622 (May 2000).

 

Specifically for special assessments, under 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a), “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under §100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” When MSHA determines that a special assessment is warranted, the proposed penalty simply must be based on the six criteria under section 100.3(a) but does not have to be calculated in accordance with the penalty conversion tables in section 100.3. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b).