FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Sec’y Br. at 21. I ultimately agree with Peabody and Commission precedent discussed below that there is no need for me to anchor myself in this specially assessed penalty and that I should conduct my own analysis and calculations in accordance with the six penalty criteria under section 110(i) of the Mine Act.
Under 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a), “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under §100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” When MSHA determines that a special assessment is warranted, the proposed penalty simply must be based on the six criteria under section 100.3(a), but does not have to be calculated in accordance with the penalty conversion tables in section 100.3. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b).