FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Farmer v. Island Creek Coal Co., 14 FMSHRC 1537, 1541 (Sept. 1992); Penn Allegh Coal Co., 3 FMSHRC 2767, 2770 (Dec. 1981); Consol Pennsylvania Coal Co., LLC, 43 FMSHRC 145, 151 (Apr. 2021).” Consol PA Coal Co., 44 FMSHRC ___, slip op. 4-5, n.8, No. PENN 2019-0094 (Dec. 20, 2022).
Congress has declared that “(a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the safety and health of its most precious resource – the miner.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a). The purpose of the Act is to “(1) … direct the . . . Secretary of Labor to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect the health or safety of the Nation’s coal or other miners; (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards . . .” 30 U.S.C. §801(g). “A safety standard ‘must be interpreted so as to harmonize with and further . . . the objectives of’ the Mine Act. Emery Mining Co. v. Secretary of Labor, 744 F.2d 1411, 1414 (10th Cir. 1984).” Dolese Bros. Co., 16 FMSHRC 689, 693 (Apr. 1994).