[DOCID: f:pn99307.wais]
[…] 114-115). The MBC involved in the accident did not have a device
that could deenergize the continuous miner (Tr. 116). According
to Phillips, the 1989 policy letter was issued to warn operators
of the hazard (Tr. 114). The letter did not specifically state
that the failure to have a device on the MBC that could
deenergize a continuous miner constituted a violation of section
75.523 or of its subsections, rather it stated that if the
smaller MBC did not have a switch, the MBC had to be removed from
service because the MBC was in violation of section 75.1725 (see
Tr. 123-124).  (Section 75.1725 requires in part that "machinery
or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service
immediately.")  The letter instructed operators that "[a] means
to eliminate the hazard is to mount an emergency stop switch on
the MBC to deenergize the continuous mining machine" (Exh. P-5).
The letter also stated that the "[f]ailure of the mine operator