FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Judge’s order.

 

I.                

 

Factual and Procedural Background

 

Consol owns and operates the Bailey Mine, an underground coal mine in Greene and Washington counties, Pennsylvania. The subject citations were issued in March 2021 as part of MSHA spot inspections.[2]

 

A.    Citation No. 9204245 (Pin Violation)

 

            MSHA Inspector Walter Young issued Citation No. 9204245 alleging that Consol failed to maintain a longwall shield in safe operating condition. The mandatory safety standard at 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) requires that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” The inspector designated the gravity as reasonable likelihood of injury, the violation as S&S, and as demonstrating the operator’s low negligence.